Opportunities

Schaeffer Center Employment Opportunities

Below are the current open positions. For general employment inquiries at the University of Southern California, and to apply to any position listed below, please go to usccareers.usc.edu, and enter the Requisition ID # associated with the position listing (including the text “REQ”).

Staff Employment
Managing Director – REQ20084746
Research Development Director – REQ20081388
Research Data & Technology Director, Healthcare – REQ20066657
Director, USC-Brookings Schaeffer Initiative for Health Policy
Director, Events and Development– REQ2008590
Project Director, COVID Initiative– REQ20094530
Research Scientist – REQ20089798
Research Associate – REQ20086924
Research Project Specialist – REQ20090219
Research Program Administrator – REQ20091583
SAS Research Programmer – REQ20091589
Policy Research Communications Specialist– REQ20094533
Project Manager, COVID Initiative– REQ20094531
Project Assistant, COVID Initiative– REQ20094532

If you would like more information about any of the positions listed, please reach out to:

Ann Harada, PhD, MPH
Managing Director, USC Schaeffer Center
213-821-1764
harada@healthpolicy.usc.edu

Post-Doctoral Positions
Postdoctoral Scholar – Research Associate – REQ20068470
METRANS-Schaeffer Center Postdoctoral Scholar – Research Associate – REQ20067284
Resource Centers for Minority Aging Research (RCMAR) Fellowship application
Postdoctoral Scholar -Research Associate – Pharmacoepidemiology & Drug Utlization Research -REQ20091375 (For more information, please reach out to Dima Qato)

Pre-Doctoral Positions
Pre-Doctoral Fellowship in Health Economics (PDF)

Internships
Each summer, the Schaeffer Center enables outstanding college undergraduate and high school students to gain hands-on experience and mentorship in health policy research and data analysis as well as an introduction to the broader field of health economics. Due to 2020 social distancing measures we will not be hosting our in-person summer internship program as planned. We will resume the program in 2021. Please check back for dates. Learn more.